Visa Information

No foreigner is entitled to enter into and stay in the Kingdom of Nepal without a valid visa. One can get tourist visa at the nearest Royal Nepalese Embassy or consulate or if this is not convenient then can get visa at the airport upon arrival. Two passport size photographs are mandatory for visa. You must have a passport valid for a minimum of six months. Children under 10 years need not pay any visa fees. Note that if you are traveling via India, you should have an Indian visa at the nearest Indian Embassy or consulate i. e. Indian visa is not available upon arrival.

Visa Fee:
Singal Entry US $ 30.00 for 60 Days
Multiple Entry US $ 50.00 + US $ 30.00

Visa fee will be extended subsequently for 30 days upon Payment of US $ 30.00 for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (Jan- Dec)

Note: -
A) Free visa for tourist who visit Nepal only for 3 days.
B) Free visa for tourists of SAARC countries and People’s Republic of China.
C) Visa fee is paid in cash USD.